Right, Privilege, Law and Lebron James Tweet Let Us Reopen Makhia Bryant Case For Justice
[…] “Even though Leonid admitted that ‘he behaved in a disorderly manner by refusing to immediately obey the police officers and by approaching one of them’ this does not give the officers license to use disproportionate force to subdue him.” (Downey 2018).
“The unnecessary use of force would be the application of force where there is no justification for its use, while an excessive use of force would be the application of more force than required where use of force is necessary.” (Downey 2018).
Legally, Section 2921.44 of the Ohio Revised Code in Title 29 Crimes-Procedure and Chapter 2921 of Offenses Against Justice And Public Administration recognizes some forms of Dereliction of Duty as this:
(A-2) “Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with available assistance” (Commission 2015).
“(E) No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant's office.” (Commission 2015).